width="500" height="341"/>
It's the time of year that sends compulsive list makers in to a frenzy, and this girl is no exception. It's the Notes From The City Official 2006 End Of Year Things-That-Laura-Liked Summary - catchy! It's as much a list of things I really think everyone should check out as a list of my favourite things from the year, so follow the links at will...
Top 10 Albums
1. The Eraser - Thom Yorke
2. Rather Ripped - Sonic Youth
3. Love - The Beatles
4. Jarvis - Jarvis Cocker
5. Hearts and Unicorns - Giant Drag
6. Girlmonster - Various, compiled by Chicks On Speed
7. Broken Boy Soldiers - Raconteurs
8. Fake Chemical State - Skin
9. Begin To Hope - Regina Spektor
10. I'm Not Dead - Pink
Top 10 Songs
1. Set The Fire To The Third Bar - Snow Patrol / Martha Wainwright
2. In Shock - Kristin Hersh
3. Semi Mental - Biffy Clyro
4. Oh Mandy - The Spinto Band
5. Don't Give Up - The Noisettes
6. Standing In The Way Of Control - Gossip
7.Wind It Up - Gwen Stefani
8. Gold Lion - Yeah Yeah Yeahs
9. Standing On My Own Again - Graham Coxon
10. Who Knew - Pink
Top 10 Gigs
1. Regina Spektor - Shepherds Bush Empire
2. Carina Round - Islington Bar Academy
3. The Noisettes / Muse - Wembley Arena
4. Jarvis - KOKO
5. Radiohead - Hammersmith Apollo
6. Popular Workshop - The Fox, Lewisham
7. Fiona Apple - Apollo Victoria
8. My Vitriol - KOKO
9. Bretton / Infants - The Windmill, Brixton
10. Molotov Sandwich / Another Dead Hero - Orange & Blue Studios, Catford
Top 10 Films
1. Proof
3. Volver
8. Atomised
What did you like the best this year?